Welcome
  Welcome Events Recaps and Recipes Members Join and Renew Contact Us  

SBCA Highlights:

  • Events focus on culinary trends, highlighting local chefs and their specialties, as well as presentation and cooking demonstrations.
  • SBCA events provide an opportunity to network with others while enjoying delicious food, wine and a special program.  New restaurants are also featured throughout the year.
  • Member support and event attendance helps SBCA continue the Santa Barbara Culinary Arts Scholarship in Honor of Julia Child.  This endowment fund provides annual scholarships to the Santa Barbara City College Culinary Arts program.
  • Since 2005, ten $1000 scholarships have been awarded to culinary students at SBCC, with 2 per year planned for the future. SBCA has also provided scholarships to Women’s Economic Venture and contributed to the Children’s Creative Project and the FoodBank.

Membership Benefits:

  • Member discounts at SBCA events
  • “Members only” events
  • Website link and email listing with business bio in members-only data base
  • Ability to email members and post notices (now hiring/job needed/equipment for sale/needed, etc.)
  • Networking opportunities with local chefs, restaurateurs, food and wine purveyors as well as other professionals and enthusiasts
  • 10% discount at Sur-la-Table

Our cookbook: "SANTA BARBARA CULINARY ARTS A Taste of Santa Barbara's Culinary Bounty" is flying off the shelves.

Santa Barbara Culinary Arts cookbook

To buy a copy of the first edition of the cookbook, please look at one of the places listed below.

Partial List of PLACES TO BUY THE COOKBOOK (call ahead as some places may have sold out):
Bacara Boutique 968-0100
Book Den 962-3321
Bookstore at Santa Barbara City College 730-4047
Cecco Ristorante (Solvang) 688-8880
Chaucer's Bookstore 682-6787
Foley Tasting Room at the Bacara 968-1614
Granada Books 845-1818
Les Marchands Wine Bar 284-0380
Los Olivos Wine Merchant 688-7265
Metropulos 899-2300
Refugio Ranch tasting room 688-5400
Renaud's Patisserie & Bistro 569-2400
Sage & Onion 845-4134
Santa Ynez Inn (in Santa Ynez Valley) 800-643-5774
State Street Wine Bistro 962-1455
Silvergreens 962-8500
Simply Pies 845-2200
Sorriso Italiano (Isla Vista) 324-4367
The Trading Post (in Santa Ynez Valley) 686-5588
Tre Lune 969-2646

FULL LIST of restaurants, caterers and food purveyors included in the book:

Arch Rock 608 Anacapa Street, SB 845-2800 
Bella Vista at The Biltmore 1260 Channel Drive, Montecito 969-2261
Blue Tavern 119 State Street, SB 845-0989
Bouchon 9 West Victoria, SB 730-1160
Brophy Bros 119 Harbor Way, SB 966-4418
Bucatini 436 State Street, SB 957-4177
Ca Dario 37 E Victoria Street, SB 884-9419
Café Nordstrom 17 W. Canon Perdido, SB 564-8770
Cantwell's Market & Deli

1533 State Street, SB

2580 Lillie Avenue, Summerland

SB 966-3902, Summerland 969-5893
Cecco Ristorante 475 First Street, Solvang 688-8880
Chef Sandra Allain    
Chef Randy Bublitz    
Chef Pete Clements  (caterer)   687-3185
Chef Roberto Lopez Carrillo    
Chef Stephane Rapp    
Chef Vincent Vanhecke Valley Club of Montecito, 1901 E Valley Rd 969-4681
Chuck's Waterfront Grill 113 Harbor Way, SB 564-1200
Crushcakes & Café 1315 Anacapa Street, SB 963-9353
The Dining Room at El Encanto 800 Alvarado Place, SB 845-5800
Dining with Di Catering   689.3111
Downey's 1305 State Street, SB 966-5006  
Fire & Wine Catering   680-0898
Fresco   967-6037
The Hitching Post II Restaurant 406 E. Highway 246, Buellton 688-0676
Killer Shrimp 416 State Street, SB 284-9262
Kronen's Kitchen & Events   259-8902
Lark 131 Anacapa Street, SB 284-0370
Lazy Acres Market 302 Meigs Road, SB 564-4410
Le Petit Chef   637-3899
L's Kitchen 121 E. Yananoli Street, SB 962-7550
Los Olivos Wine Merchant & Café 2879 Grand Avenue, Los Olivos 688-7265
Louie's California Bistro 1404 De La Vina Street, SB 963-7003
Lucky's 1279 Coast Village Road, Montecito 565-7540
Metropulos 216 E. Yanaonali Street, SB 899-2300
Michael's Catering   568-1896
Miró at the Bacara Resort and 8301 Hollister Avenue, Goleta -- selling books in the Bacara Boutique 968-0100
Montecito Café and Jane 1311 State Street, SB 962-1311
Montecito Country Club 920 Summit Road, Santa Barbara 969.3216
Nimita's Cuisine   259-6594
Olio e Limone Ristorante 11 west Victoria Street, SB 899-2699
Opal Restaurant & Bar 1325 State Street, SB 966-9676
Our Daily Bread 2700 De La Vina Street, SB 966-3894
Palace Grill 8 East Cota Street, SB 963-5000
Refugio Ranch Tasting Room 2990 Grand Avenue
Los Olivos
688-5400
Renaud's Patisserie & Bistro

1324 State St, SB

3315 State, SB

892-2800 

569-2400

Sage and Onion 5599 Hollister Avenue, Goleta 845-4134
Santa Barbara Yacht Club 130 Harbor Way, Santa Barbara, CA 965-8112
Santa Ynez Inn 3627 Sagunto Street, Santa Ynez 800-643-5774
S.Y. Kitchen 1110 Faraday Street, Santa Ynez, CA 691-9794
Savoir Faire Catering   963-9397
Savoy Café & Deli 24 W. Figueroa Street, SB 962-6611

Silvergreens Restaurant

& Catering

791 Chapala St, Santa Barbara 962-8500
Simply Pies 5392 Hollister Ave, Santa Barbara 845-2200
Sly's 686 Linden Avenue, Carpinteria 684-6666
Sorriso Italiano 901 Embarcadero del Mar, Isla Vista 324-4367

State Street Wine Bistro/

Pierre LaFond

Montecito WineBistro 516 San Ysidro Road, Montecito
State Street WineBistro 516 State Street, Santa Barbara

969.7520 

962-1455

Stonehouse Restaurant

San Ysidro Ranch

900 San Ysidro Lane, Montecito 656-1724 
Sweet Arleen's 960-s Westlake Blvd. Westlake (SB delivery) 967-4581
Tama Takahashi    
Toma Restaurant & Bar 324 W. Cabrillo, SB 962-0777
Tre Lune 1151 Coast Village Road, Montecito 969-2646
Via Maestra 42 3343 State Street, SB 569-6522
The Willows 3400 E. Hwy 246, Santa Ynez 686-0855